Oknha Ing Bunhoaw has joined the Board of Directors of DP Bank in November 2020.
He is a self-made tycoon, a prominent & highly respected businessman in Cambodia. He started as a trader with his Singaporean partner in early 1992 and established his first commercial enterprise in 1993 called AZ DISTRIBUTION CO., LTD. With A-to-Z business diversification vision, he gave birth to dozen commercial companies and invested in various industries including real estate. He is Chairman and CEO of Daun Penh (Cambodia) Group, a diverse local conglomerate in Cambodia. He is also an active investor in Myanmar, India, Singapore, United Kingdom, Canada and USA.
Oknha Ing Bunhoaw earned his Bachelor’s Degree in Private Law in 2005 from Cambodia University of Polytechnic and his Master’s Degree in Public Administration in 2007. He has attended various training courses on commercial management, investment laws, stock market and more from 2001 through 2010. In 2011, he attended an Executive Education of Harvard Kennedy School on Infrastructure in a Market Economy. He is a candidate of Doctor of Philosophy in Public Administration, Royal Academy of Cambodia in 2013.
With his passion toward national development, he spent his best 10 years to serve the nation in which from 2003 to 2008 he served as Member of Parliament, the National Assembly of Cambodia. He then was appointed as the Secretary of States in Ministry of Public Works and Transport from 2008 to 2013.
Oknha Ing Bunhoaw is also an enthusiastic charitable businessman by sharing what he earned to the society in many different ways across sectors and religions both by himself and through national and international charitable agencies. He donated millions of US dollars to meet the needs of low-income people, schools, pagodas, churches, environmental development & preservation programs, water resources programs, and disaster recovery programs etc.,
Mr. Vorn Samedy, ACMA, MCSI
He has joined the Board of Directors of DP Bank in November 2020.
He is currently a Group Chief Financial Officer at Daun Penh (Cambodia) Group. He has a sound knowledge of the banking industry.
He spent 13 years of working experience with Canadia Bank Plc., a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, well-known real estate companies like Mega Asset Management (OCIC), ING Holdings, and a leading telecom company, CamGSM Co. Ltd.
He holds MBA in SAP Enterprise Resource Planning with distinction from Maharishi International University, USA in 2020 and Bachelor’s degree in Business from University of Technology Sydney, Australia in 2008.
He is an Associate Chartered Management Accountant (ACMA) of CIMA, UK and a member of the Chartered Institute for Securities & Investment (MCSI), UK.
Independent Director
He has joined the Board of Directors of DP Bank since October 2018.
He has 30 years of working experiences with non-profit and profit- making organizations. UN, Embassy, Multi-National Companies, Conglomerate, other private sectors.
He has spent more than 14 years as the board of directors at the leading financial institutions and general insurance, Sathapana, Prasac, and People & Partners. He obtained his Doctor of business administration from European University, Switzerland, Master degree in accounting from Maharishi University of Management (MUM-MIU), USA, Master degree in Finance from Charles Sturt University, Australia. LCCI, UK .
Currently, He is a fellow of the Institute of Public Accountants (FIPA), Australia, Fellow of Institute of Financial Accountants (FFA), UK.; and Chartered Audit Committee Director (CACD), IIA, Malaysia. Member of Kampuchea Institute of Certified Public Accountants and Auditors (CPA)
He attended courses on leadership, corporate governance in US, other numerous workshops and seminars nationally and internationally.
Mr. Tech Menh
Mr. Tech Menh jointed the Board of Directors of Daun Penh Specialized Bank as an Independent Director in November 2020.
He is a very well respected professional with over 26 years of working experiences in various industries in both local conglomerates and multi-national companies.
While at his 3rd year in university, Mr. Tech Menh started his professional career in 1995 as an intern at an IT company before quickly becoming a Computer Trainer and later Accounting Manager and Accounting Software Specialist. He later joined Caltex, now known as Chevron, as Planning Analyst before taking exam and being awarded with scholarship in 1998 to study in Japan by the Japanese government.
The longest experiences came from almost 17 years with DKSH in Cambodia, starting as Finance Manager of a business unit, before shortly being promoted to Country Finance Director, later about 9 years and 4 years respectively concurrently additional roles as Country Head and a Member of Board of Directors.
He had a few years working for local conglomerates, first with AZ Group of Companies in 2005-2006 for a short period, then 2 years in 2018-2020 with One More Limited, the owner / manufacturer of drinking water and instant noodles (Vital and Mee Chiet) and the owner of One More Restaurant.
He has been the Chief Financial Officer at Zuellig Pharma Ltd (in Cambodia) and Alliance Pharma Cambodge Sarl since October 2020 and has served as an independent director of People & Partners Plc since Mach 2018.
Mr. Tech Menh graduated a bachelor degree from Faculty of Business (now known as National University of Management) in the field of marketing and a master degree from Otaru University of Commerce with master of art in commerce, major in finance, in Japan.
Mr. Seav Meng ING
Mr. Seav Meng Ing has joined the Board of Directors of DP Bank in November 2020.
He is a young business professional and a recent graduate of Oxford Brookes University in the United Kingdom. He holds a Master’s degree in Business Management and a Bachelor’s degree in Economics. His business experience spans 4 years and 3 countries with companies ranging from small tech startups to a successful exit from a medium sized entity. His main focus in these companies has been strategic planning, operations management, and Human resource management.
Currently, he is serving as Deputy CEO of a highly successful conglomerate, Daun Penh (Cambodia) Group under the well renowned businessman, Oknha Ing Bun Hoaw. The position has allowed him to broaden his business horizons into many industries. On a day-to-day basis the company operations span the real estate industry, banking, insurance, manufacturing, IT, and education sector to name a few. His value to the company is in bringing outside technical expertise in planning and management to help manage the vast portfolio of companies within the group.
Outside of the group business, Mr. Seav Meng constantly pursues the next tech innovation through his network both domestically and abroad in order to help solve issues he holds most important. These include companies operating in the elderly care and healthcare sector, mental health, and security services.